Street Sessions


Privacy Policy


Street Sessions

Who are we?

Street Sessions is the work of Claudia Lawson & Sarah Yeoh who organise, facilitate and promote dance courses in Australia (www.streetsessions.com.au) and in England (www.streetsessions.co.uk).

In Australia, Street Sessions is the sole trader registered trading name used by Claudia Lawson, ABN: 53 664 953 617.

* * *

Street Sessions Australia – Privacy Policy

www.streetsessions.com.au

Street Sessions is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our website and participating in our dance courses. Whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information will Street Sessions collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in a dance courses run by Street Sessions, we will ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. We will only use this data to enable us to run and facilitate dance courses to which you have registered your interest or signed up to.

When will Street Sessions contact me?

Street Sessions will use your personal information to contact you for a number of purposes, including the following:

* we will contact you about a dance course that you have signed up for (for example, to send a welcome email, or to provide information on what to wear or a change to a time or venue);

* we will contact you if you have contacted Street Sessions with a question or query;

* if you have signed up to a dance course, we may contact you about up and coming dance classes or courses or to ask for feedback on courses that you have participated in;

* we may contact you for general administration purposes relating to Street Sessions.

Where we would like to use your personal information for any other uses we will ask you first.

You can unsubscribe from Street Sessions email list at anytime by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email sent by Street Sessions.

Will Street Sessions share my personal information with anyone else?

No, we will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

How long will Street Sessions keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant dance course or service that we are providing. In the case that you wish to stop your personal information being held by Street Sessions, please contact us and we will remove your details as soon as practicable.

Please remember that www.streetsessions.com.au contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Contacting Street Sessions in Australia: If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Street Sessions in Australia please email us at: info@streetsessions.com.au or call on 0402 478 301

Contacting Street Sessions in England: If you have any questions regarding Street Sessions in England please email Sarah at: info@streetsessions.co.uk or call +44 7912 354 115

Last updated: 10 January 2010